Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 sp1

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
hi,

how do you solve this problem below?

When opening an outlook you've get this error.

"The file NormalEmail.dotm cannot be opened because there are problems with the contents."

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39269007
Try to rename the normalemail.dotm file from the following location:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

Once renamed, restart Outlook and verify the status.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 750 total points
ID: 39269146
After making sure the NormalEmail.dotm is the issue, you should review that file - it might be corrupt, changed or otherwise made unsuitable for Outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tonypeswani
Tonypeswani earned 750 total points
ID: 39269267
1) Have you tried running Outlook in safemode (outlook.exe /safe)? if it works than i wonder what would happen if you close outlook, navigate to the folder where the normalemail.dotm template is located and you delete it or rename it with .old. When Outlook opens again it will recreate the normalemail.dotm. Maybe the current one is corrupted?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39273742
In addition to the ABove

Outlook 2010 SP1 is noted

However, make sure you have all of office 2010 SP1 installed.
And make sure you ONLY have office 2010 installed and not a mix of Office Suites such as Outlook 2010 w/ Word 2003/2007
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39343958
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0