Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing switch via console....

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
hi guys,

I've got an old HP 2524 switch and I'm trying to access it by giving it an IP address. However, the front has a console port (like a COM port). And the only converter I have is the console to RJ45. I've plugged the RJ45 side to the back of my PC (windows 7), yet when I configure the hyperterminal I can't see anything.

Can you help me please?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269142
Make sure to set up the bitrate and parameters correctly, usually to 9600,N,8,1; the console port can be configured to up 57600 baud, and should be set to autosense, which requires that you press some keys. Some console ports work best if you press ctrl-space several times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39269150
But then on the hyper-v it's asking me whether I want to connect using COM1, COM2, TCP/IP (winsock) or TCP/IP(SSH).

Now, the end that is connected to my PC is an RJ-45. So it's not com1 or com2. If I selected tcp/ip for either, it wants to know the IP address of the host I'm connecting to.

I'm wondering whether I've got the wrong cable and need an actual console to COM port cable?
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269177
The RJ45 might be an Ethernet connector or a Modem connector. Only the latter would be ok, and the connection appears as COM port. But if you have a DB9 or DB25 male connector on your machine, you should try to use that one and a standard serial connection cable.
Finding out which COM port you should provide in HyperTrm is trial-and-error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39269242
Hi,

as per ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/2500-MgmtConfig-Oct2005-59692354.pdf
you have to use com port, get a standard cable as Qlemo suggested.

G
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yashy
Yashy earned 0 total points
ID: 39269964
Guys, you were absolutely right, i would have to do this. Thank you for your input.

I just wanted to point out though that I got it working through the following way:

1. Plugged the switch to the router.
2. Make sure DHCP is on.
3. Give the MAC address of the HP switch and specify an IP for it on the router.
4. Log onto the switch via the web browser.

Yashy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39283790
The method shown ended up working. Good to know for those who run into anything similar.
0