[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Sybase How do we check ASE memory in MB or Gb ?

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
4,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
I have following configuration for sp_configure 'max memory' how do I know what size in MB/GB the memory have been allocated for this instance ?


ASE memory
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 1200 total points
ID: 39269995
Max memory shows it is in "memory pages (2k)" units so the amount in MB/GB would be:
104,000,000 * 2048 = 212,992,000,000 B / (1024 * 1024) = 203,125 MB / 1024 = 198.36 GB

The above assumes Sybase uses 1024 = 1kb.  Some (math-deficient) systems use 1000 = 1kb (which would change the * 2048 to * 2000 in the first step).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Woodhouse
Joe Woodhouse earned 400 total points
ID: 39270867
sp_configure reports its units for each configurable parameter. I don't think it's possible to change the units that it uses, although you could take a look at its source code (it's in sybsystemprocs, use sp_helptext on it) to write your own that used MB or GB for some items.

That said, maybe sp_helpconfig has some of what you need? You can use it to ask "how much memory would setting this parameter to this value cost me?", and "how many locks would fit in 1MB of memory?".
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:alpmoon
alpmoon earned 400 total points
ID: 39273552
I agree with Joe. The unit is always 2k for memory configuration parameters and actually "memory used" always report used memory as KB. So allocated memory is ~99 GB.

You can confirm it by using top utility on UNIX.
0