Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS for low dis space

Posted on 2013-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
I have successfully moved the wsus content folder from my E drive to the D drive.Every thing is ok.But now can i delete the Content folder in E drive manually without any problem.

wsusutil.exe movecontent D:\WSUS-Updates\  Move.log
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39269236
what did you mean when you say you moved the content, did you use registry or WSUS panel?
if you mean you want to move old updates to the same folder on the other drive you can see here:
http://www.nptech.com/blog/2012/04/26/how-to-move-wsus-data-to-a-different-location/

hope this helps,

G
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 39269249
You can try to re-run syschronization with Microsoft updates to verify the updates can be downloaded into the new wsuscontent properly.

Once that is verified old data can be safely deleted.

Regards,
Tony.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myousufali
ID: 39269256
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39269290
ok

Actually i used the command like this

wsusutil.exe movecontent D:\WSUS-Updates\  Move.log

before i was trying like this

wsusutil.exe movecontent D:\WSUS-Updates\ D:\Move.log     and it failed with permission error on move.log folder.

so i just removed the D:\  and commands executed successfully.

Now i am afraid is there any type of logs that are not coppied. I have checked the synchronization and its updated in newly created folder.No error found.
should i  delete the old folder of wsus content.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39269345
Just rename the folderand wait a little time just to make sure.. or move it as is if you are afraid or no space left on server..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39269687
Hi,
As per this TechNet Article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708480(v=ws.10).aspx


This is the Syntax to move the update data and log files

wsusutil.exe movecontent D:\WSUS1\ D:\move.log

where D:\WSUS1 is the new path for local WSUS update storage, and D:\move.log is the path to the log file.

Note: Check whether any file got generated already with the file name move.log if yes either delete or rename the file and try again.

Please note that both paths are needed for (D:\WSUS1 update data) as well as (D:\ log files.)

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271400
Guys, the author is only asking if it's ok to delete the original WSUS folder after making the move. Answer is YES.

The WSuSutil only copies the content, so you manually need to delete after the utility is done.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 39273895
Yes, You can safely delete the OLD WSUS folder .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39274749
I have no idea about the server config, it's always good to wait a while if possible...
0