Solved

Difference between Citrix Provisioning Services and Machine Creation Services

Posted on 2013-06-23
8
2,883 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hello there,

I would like to know the difference between Citrix Provisioning Services and Machine Creation Services?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards.
1
Comment
Question by:goprasad
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 167 total points
ID: 39269215
The biggest difference is there is no infrastructure requirements for MCS.  PVS requires a lot of infrastructure.

When you install XenDesktop you have installed everything you need for MCS.  Which means MCS is a lot simpler to use than PVS.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 167 total points
ID: 39269603
PVS streams a single vDisk (VHD) to a number of target devices. MCS on the other hand uses a golden image to create linked clones and provisions it to users.

PVS can manage physical devices like blades by installing the VDA (Virtual Desktop Agent) on it. On the contrary, MCS is limited to HVDs or Hosted Virtual Desktops.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 166 total points
ID: 39269800
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39274302
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39274399
Hello Carl, We are looking to set-up XenDesktop farm for 300 users and will be using dedicated desktops. And we are planning to use MCS. What do you suggest. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39274418
why use xendesktop?  use straight VMs.  what are you gaining by using xendesktop for dedicated desktops?  nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39276090
Sorry what I meant was persistent desktops, rather than pooled -random desktops.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 39284288
With persistent desktops you do not even need XenDesktop.
0