Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3560 Layer 3 Switch - mutiple IP routes?

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I am able to add the following to my Cisco 3560 Switch:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.101
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.102 100

This makes me think should connection be lost to x.101 then traffic should be sent to x.102.  This does not happen.

Why?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Adam D
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39269239
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39269368
Your failover approach would only work if each route used a different interface. Even then, the failover would only work if the failure was detectable (interface state changed).

As it is, object tracking (SLA) is your best choice.

Here's another guide: Reliable Static Routing Backup Using Object Tracking
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam D
ID: 39270016
Thank you both.  I am looking into this option in more detail.  Here is what I have done so far:

ip sla 1
icmp-echo 4.2.2.2
frequency 5
exit
ip sla schedule 1 life start-time now forever
end

This, in theory, will ping 4.2.2.2 (name server) every 5 seconds (just for testing purposes) and in theory if my primary route does not respond then it should go to the secondary route, right?

The switch is connected to two firewalls which are in turn connected to two separate ISP connections.  Each firewall has its own IP address. If the ISP goes down (not the firewall) then my intention is to allow the switch to send traffic to the alternate.

I pulled the internet connection on my primary but it did not "failover." What do you think I am missing?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 39270048
There's a bit more to do. You've identified the object, but not what to do if it's unreachable.

Here's the second part.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/dial/configuration/guide/dia_rel_stc_rtg_bckup.html#wp1064942
0