Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prismatic Cell battery?

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Is it possible to create a round/circle shaped Prismatic Cell battery? If so, could it power an electric wheelchair 30 KM/18 miles (If there were two of them, 9 miles each) How big would it have to be? How small could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryano360
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SamGarner earned 2000 total points
ID: 39269268
I don't think so because the plates have to be the same size if you start messing with the shape you make it either inefficient or it just wont work. That's why its in a box shape because its the most efficient way to get the maximum surface area for each plate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryano360
ID: 39269270
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

blah
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryano360
ID: 39269272
Thanks for the help. Could I have your email I'd like to ask you some more questions, if you'd be cool with that? =]
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39269798
All the prismatic lithium ions I've seen were rolled into a cylinder shape.

e.g. Prismatic cells rolled into cyclinder shape
0