[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Firewall

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Dear Experts,
In our environment we have juniper firewall ssg 140 whose ethernet port 0/1-0/3 are damaged and we have to send this device to Juniper so they can repair and send us back. In this meanwhile I want to configure linux firewall which can do all function as juniper ssg 140 does like port forwarding, virtual ip, url filtering,etc. Is there any fireall software for linux which is easily available on internet and easy to find help when something goes wrong.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 39269382
Use CSF http://configserver.com/cp/csf.html free and effective
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39269458
Either pfsense or vyatta can be a nice replacement for the time being.

http://www.pfsense.org/ (free)
http://www.vyatta.com/ (free and enterprise version)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 39270325
If you want a full featured free firewall:
http://www.pfsense.org/ (tons of features, rock solid stable, BSD based)
http://m0n0.ch/wall/ (Stable and simple, BSD based)
http://www.ipcop.org/ (Good support, Linux based, good addons)

See others:
http//www.shorewall.net
http://www.fwbuilder.org/
http://www.smoothwall.org/
http://www.untangle.com
http://www.clearfoundation.com
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39270420
To do an I place setup, you need a box with the same number of interfaces.
Linux has iptables and it is a matter of configuring the iptables rules to match what you need.
Fwbuilder is a tool that can help you with the configuration.
Check with Juniper whether they can provide you a loaner onto which you can pre-load your config.
0