Solved

off band managment

Posted on 2013-06-23
18
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-29
Dear Sir,

                  we have USRobotics 56k Faxmodem and Cisco 1900 Series router

we want to access our router using telephone and modem if our network is not working.
Someone tell me How can i connect my router and modem and which type of configuration need to put on router and modem ?

Before we try to use this method but not effective
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk36/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094bbc.shtml
0
Comment
Question by:mnaeem_1
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You need a 56K modem with a router built in to do this.  These things are not all that common. Here is a Netgear device that may fit your needs.

http://www.amazon.com/electronics/dp/B00004Z8PW

Are you in a geographic area where you could use a cellular wireless hotspot modem?  These are a device that pick up internet from cell towers and have an Ethernet port to distribute the signals. Almost any large ISP now sells these and it is now a better and more common choice. The speed is higher than a 56K modem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
Thanks Thinkpads_User

We have USRobotics 56K Faxmodem and Cisco 1941 Series Router

Using this Method http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk36/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094bbc.shtml

and

apply these commants on router

Router Configuration

Router(config)#modemcap entry usr-faxmodem
Router(config)#modemcap edit usr-faxmodem miscellaneous &n6
                Router(config)#modemcap edit usr-faxmodem speed 9600 &n6
                Router(config)#line aux 0
                Router(config-line)#exec-timeout 5 0
                Router(config-line)#login local
                Router(config-line)#modem InOut
                Router(config-line)#modem autoconfigure discovery
                Router(config-line)#transport input all
                Router(config-line)#transport output telnet ssh
                Router(config-line)#stopbits 1
                Router(config-line)#flowcontrol hardware
                Router(config-line)#no speed
                Router(config)#line 1
                Router(config-line)#speed 9600
                Router(config-line)#modem autoconfigure discovery
                Router#write

we do it but after few day giving problem and still not connected
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I read the above, but since it does not work, I was suggesting a dial-up modem with a router built in. I have used these before and they work well. I do not use them any more, however.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
thanks for your suggestion but we have to use this modem.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
Thanks Giltjr

Yes i already tried this method but not working. I also Tried this

https://supportforums.cisco.com/message/779791#779791

You have another method please send me
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Is the remote modem answering?

Are you sure that the cable between the modem and router is the correct cable?

If you connect a PC directly to the AUX port can you get in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
Thanks Giltjr

Yes when i make a call remote modem give answer.

Yes cables also correct and when i connect PC directly with AUX port i get access of router using AUX port after put aux port password.

But when i connect modem with router (AUX or Console) and make a call  
Router didn't give me access or an thing please tell me solution
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you connect the PC and it works, what speed to do you have the serial port set to on the PC?

What type of port do you have on your PC: USB, DB-9 or DB-25?

You may want to go here and double check cable requirements:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps332/products_tech_note09186a0080094ce6.shtml#topic6

I was under the impression that a cable that works PC-to-AUX will not work MODEM-to-AUX, but it has been a long time since I connected a modem to a router for mgmt purposes.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the correct  DB9 to DB25 DCE modem adapter?

Search for "Console Connection Combination" on the page I gave in my last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
Yes When i connect modem directly to the PC and make a call to an other modem it works and i am using 9600 speed On modem and router.

When i connect modem with router AUX port. i used roll over cable and DB 9 to DB 25 convector. RJ-45 connector connect with router and DB-25 connect modem side.
convertor.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
But when i connect modem directly with PC. i used USB to DB-25 cable. Before Few days Working same configuration and cable before working But Now nothing same like before.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
So you configured the modem to use 9600 bps fixed on the serial side and you are dialing in at 9600?

Can you post the AT commands you have used to configure the modem with?

Where did you get the DB9-DB25 converter?  Did you verify that the pin out is correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
Thanks again giltjr  

Yes configure 9600 bps. AT commands are  at&f1s0=1  and  at&w

take this link and try to configure like this  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk36/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094bbc.shtml

yes connector is good
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Um, the one thing I see that could cause a problem is that doc sets the port speed to 115200.  So you will need to make sure the modem is set to that also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnaeem_1
Comment Utility
I already check this speed But same results.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Do you have a ohm meter?  Can you check to see what the pin out is on the DB-9 to DB-25 connector?

Does the DB-9 to DB-25 connector have a part number?
0