Solved

windows 8 flash install problem

Posted on 2013-06-23
25
3,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
i am trying to install flash activex for windows using group policy so it can be managed in the future.

i am running windows 8.

i am able to install other programs on this windows 8 machine using GP with no problem. (java, adobe reader, shockwave, and even the flash plugin). but i can't install flash activex.

i have tried disabling the antivirus software.

i get the same error if i try to run as admin manually by just browsing to msi file and running it...

i have tried a complete uninstall using adobe instructions and flash removal tool just to be sure it didnt think it was already there...

here is the error recorded in event viewer:
Product: Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX -- Error 1722.There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish as expected. Contact your support personnel or package vendor. Action NewCustomAction1, location: C:\windows\TEMP\InstallAX_11_7_700_224.exe, command: -install -msi
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
  • 13
  • 6
  • 6
25 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39269313
Flash is built into Windows 8 and does not install the way it is installed Windows 7 and below.

On a Windows 8 computer, go to www.adobe.com and then to Flash Player (right hand side). It brings up a different page altogether.

You would need a different way to manage Flash on Windows 8. Initially, it is already there.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39269351
More precise: flash for IE is built into win8 (only active x flash).
In order to exclude win8 from your deployment GPO, you could use a WMI filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269357
hhmmmm....what a pain.

when i go to adobe and verify what flash version i have it says it is not installed.
i try to install from adobe and it doesnt work...
i am trying sfc /scannow, maybe this will put flash back if it is part of windows...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39269395
What site are you visiting, http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/ ?
If so, please open "manage addons" in IE and choose to show all addons - is the shockwave addon disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269404
yes, that is the page.

i show the shockwave activex control enabled (says publisher is adobe).

i show the shockwave flash object also enabled (but says unknown publisher)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39269411
There should be only the object one.
Should read
-----
Name:                   Shockwave Flash Object
Publisher:              Microsoft Windows 3rd party Component
Type:                   ActiveX Control
Architecture:           32-bit and 64-bit
Version:                11.7.700.224
File date:              ¿Wednesday, ¿June ¿5, ¿2013, ¿¿12:09 AM
Date last accessed:     ¿Today, ¿June ¿23, ¿2013, ¿¿1 minute ago
Class ID:               {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000}
Use count:              123
Block count:            233
File:                   Flash.ocx
Folder:                 C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash
---
As it shows "unknown publisher", it looks broken.
You could try to (re-)install the latest update for that addon: KB2847928 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=39210
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269420
sfc /scannow didnt work....this is madness....i cant simply reinstall this....windows 8 is for the dogs
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269424
says update already installed.
going to try to uninstall it and reinstall.

the first addon is shockwave player...the second one that is broken is flash player
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269426
wont let me uninstall the update....my god
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269431
doing a system restore because microsoft is a bunch of assholes...

if this doesnt work, gonna go buy a mac....bill gates can eat shit
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269505
system restore failed for some unknown reason...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269520
There is a Windows 8 Refresh, but that would be a last resort. You would have to reinstall programs that did not come originally with Windows 8. It is almost a fresh install. I have not tried it, but I think that is how it works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269549
testing windows 8 for an organization.
this is just one of dozens of issues that make no sense with windows 8....

windows 7 here we come!!

i will be going mac for my personal use....
microsoft is making lots of mistakes in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39269557
On place upgrade of Windows should solve it while keeping settings.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269558
I have Windows 8 Pro 64-bit running fairly well on a new ThinkPsd X230. It may be worth a fresh install to see if you can work out the issues.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269565
flash built into IE 10, IE 10 built into windows....if you have any problems refresh it and have to start all over....no repair options, no uninstall options....this is a disaster on a network with 100s of computers...

the app store doesnt work on a domain either....have to allow users to install and update their own apps which doesnt work at a business...so this is useless anyway...

IE 10 in start menu works very differently...confusing for people...

win 8 will go the way of vista cause no big companies will use it so it will ahve bad support from all involved...wont be able to find out anything about it online...

need good OS like XP....so i tlooks like 7 for sure....

windows 8 was made for the home user in my opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39269598
also had lots of windows update problems...
like pulling teeth doing basic updates.

thanks for your time anyway.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269653
Winfows 7 is a very solid operating system. I am using Windows 8 in my consulting business so that I may lead clients when the inevitable happens.

I am not pushing Windows 8, but I have made it work successfully. We will just have to see what the future brings.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39270067
@CCLCLS - I think you should determine how you might close this question.

Flash and IE 10 are built into Windows 8 and if they are screwed up, SFC won't fix them, and System Restore does not work, then a Fresh Install of Windows 8 is a legitimate solution here.

A fresh install will fix Windows Updates and (if UAC remains on) might fix access to the Store. I did install one Lenovo App from the Windows Store and (a) it worked and (b) it needed admin authority to install. So maybe the reason your users cannot update Apps is related to restricted authority on your Domain. In any event a Fresh Install will fix all your problems with the possible exception of the Store. Work carefully.

Remaining with Windows 7 is also a legitimate solution. Windows 7 is a solid OS in support until 2020, so there is no need for hurry into Windows 8.

Thank you, .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39270088
i need a solution without refresh/restore of the computer. that is no solution.

users can access the store fine. i am saying i doubt many administrators will allow their users to install whatever apps they want...there is no way to manage apps on a domain successfully.....free for all. so i have disabled the store using GP...no problem here other than it is setup for home use not a domain that needs to be secure and can't have all sorts of apps being installed.

the only problem is flash...it needs to be reinstalled or repaired somehow. if this is not possible then people should not use win 8....any time a pc has flash or IE problem you have to refresh the pc? refresh says any apps installed from anywhere other than app store are lost, so i have to reinstall everything...cant be refreshing/resetting things....it needs to work and their needs to be a solution to the specific issue i think.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39270500
> i need a solution without refresh/restore of the computer. that is no solution.
I told you there is the inplace-upgrade option. That's no refresh and no reinstall but a repair process.

Then: Why do you suppose people will run into this problem? Seems as though you somehow screwed it up, don't get me wrong, not meant offensive, but I was not able to reproduce the problem even when I tried to install flash on win8 (and got the same error message), I was not able to get the browser to display the original flash as being corrupted, nor showing there is a second (shockwave) flash at all.
Can you reproduce the problem on other fresh win8 installations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39271185
maybe you should supply instructions or link to instructions if that is your solution.
when i look up inplace upgrade it talks about going from 7 to 8, not 8 to 8.

people will have this problem if you run the uninstall utility from flash. that is how you can duplicate it.

adobe allows that utility to uninstall flash but no way to repair or reinstall...

if you consider running that utility screwing it up then fine, i really dont care.

having flash built into ie, and ie built into 8 will cause all sorts of problems if there is no way to fix and deal with the programs if someone screws it up.

so windows 8 and your solution is to not make any mistakes....ok thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39271605
An inplace upgrade is this: boot win8, insert the win8 setup DVD (same edition, same service pack) and select to upgrade your current installation.
But: if that does not work out, please don't tell me to eat ...

By the way, I administer the flash distribution for ages in our company. We ran into problems from time to time. With win8 so far, the builtin flash dated up correctly and did not cause problems. Not representative, I know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39282358
this is why i couldnt install flash via gp.

i am abondoning win 8 efforts and not going to risk this organization's sanity with win 8.....going to migrate to win 7......
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39282380
@CCLCLS - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help to the extent I was able to.

.... Thinkpads_User
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This Micro Tutorial will show you how to maximize your wireless card to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2230 wireless card on Windows 8 operating system.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now