Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

will deleting a message in vbulletin, delete the messsage in the recipients email account (this version and other versions of vbulletin)

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
vBulletin Version 3.5.0 Beta 4
there is a message limit of 250

If I delete a sent message in this version (not other versions)
will it delete the message in the recipients' email account
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269412
I think sent mail can not be deleted.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269432
Agree with jag -- once sent, it's not likely that you can reliably delete another person's email.  I would design my application on the understanding that this is impossible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39270440
double deleting messages would be a design flaw

thanks
0