Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

css -- editor recommendation ?

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
What CSS editor do  you recommend for my Visual Studio 2012 projects ?

http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/top-css-editors-reviewed/
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39269547
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270034
I don't us anything but a text editor with developer support.

Programmers Notepad supports syntax highlighting for virtually every type of code I need to work with. So I can have multiple tabs open for HTML, CSS, SQL, PHP, and javascript and move between them.

Specialty language specific editors are generally crap when it comes to multi-language interoperability.  Serious professional developers don't really need anything but a flexible text editor.  The "toys" just slow you down and reduce productivity.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39270321
It's your choice to use simple editor or IDE that will help to you on your work.
0