Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPad 3 & iPhone 5 adaptors to VGA+external speakers & HDMI

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I would like to project out what's being viewed (in particular
youtube videos ) to large screen LCD/TV with the audio amplified
to speakers.

Q1:
Is there any VGA & audio adaptors out there for iPad 3 & iPhone 5 ?
Pls provide links, say at amazon.com

Q2:
Any adaptors for connection to HDMI (as modern TVs come with HDMI
ports that support both video + audio at the same time)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 880 total points
ID: 39269504
The connector on the latest iPhone 5 / iPad uses the Lightning interface. So you want "lightning -> xxxx" accessories like these:

http://store.apple.com/ca/product/MD826ZM/A/lightning-digital-av-adapter

http://store.apple.com/ca/product/MD825ZM/A/lightning-to-vga-adapter?fnode=3a

Audio is output is done most easily using the HDMI adapter. If you are outputting VGA, you should connect a cable to the headphone jack of the phone to get the audio. You probably want a 3.5mm stereo -> stereo RCA cable for that purpose, e.g.:

http://store.apple.com/ca/product/HA832ZM/A/belkin-rca-stereo-cable-2-m66-ft?fnode=3a


A full list of cables:

http://store.apple.com/ca/browse/home/shop_ipad/ipad_accessories/cables_docks


Of course, you can probably get knockoffs and no-name brand versions of these cables for cheaper from other places like eBay or Amazon.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1080 total points
ID: 39269509
Your best solution might be a $100 AppleTV. This connects to your TV and allows you to mirror your iPad's screen to the TV wirelessly:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5209

http://www.apple.com/appletv/

AppleTV will also mirror any Mac provided it is running Mountain Lion or newer.

Otherwise you could hard wire using one of Apple's adapters:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-mirror-the-iphone-or-ipad-to-your-tv-ios/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39272000
iPhone5 is using the lightning adaptor.

Can the wireless solution suggested by Strung also support
iPhone 5 projecting its video/audio to a TV?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1080 total points
ID: 39272225
Yes. According to this: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5209

you only need 4s or newer.
0