?
Solved

Large format printer / plotter recommendation

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I'm seeking to purchase a large format printer / plotter.  Anticipated need is single-sided 18x24" prints.  Color would be beneficial.  Print speed is not very important.  It will be used by only a couple of Windows 7 PC's with various software - a wired network is available so could be shared on the LAN.  I have a quote for a Konica Minolta KIP 700, but does more than we need and is cost prohibitive, if there's something with a smaller capability set and lower cost.

Thanks for your suggestions!  I did some cursory searches here, but turned out a lot of outdated info for a model specific question like this.
0
Comment
Question by:JoesCat
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phoenix5ire earned 375 total points
ID: 39269544
Not sure if you've looked at any of the HP DesignJets/Plotters but I've had good experience with them, used them for CAD plotting for about 20yrs.
Here's a quick list of some of the HP DesignJets.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 75 total points
ID: 39269552
On a budget with low use maybe the HP DJ T540 (CQ890A) ?
http://www.shopping.hp.com/en_US/home-office/-/products/Printers/HP-Designjet/CQ890A
(Add paper roller and cutter)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39269555
^ ^  Like they said ;) ^^
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 135 total points
ID: 39269650
The HP units recommended by phoenix5ire and MASQUERAID are good choices. Another idea is Canon, which makes numerous models in its imagePROGRAF product line:
http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/professional/products/printers/large_format_printers

Some of them are reasonably priced (but others would likely fall in your "cost prohibitive" definition). For example, the Canon imagePROGRAF iPF605 is a very reasonable price of $1,127 at CDW:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Canon-imagePROGRAF-iPF605-large-format-printer-color-ink-jet/2252167.aspx

This model supports both 32-bit and 64-bit W7. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39269764
If you have the physical room, I also recommend the HP Design Jet.
But.... I would go with a used one.
Not knowing your location, it is hard to judge the availability for you but in US there are tons on Craig's list or eBay all the time.
Look for HP Design jet 1050 family. They go for US 1000-2000 max.
Always inquire to get a printout with statistics on the printer and look out for any failed print heads. If the price is right failed heads are no problem, just bit expensive but a lot of times the discount offsets it. I recently purchased HP 1055CM+ with failed head for $200 !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoesCat
ID: 39270176
Thanks everyone thus far for the feedback.  My own searching also quickly landed me on HP DesignJet models - the T790 looks good also.  I'll monitor this thread for a couple more days for added feedback, then close it.

Thanks again!
0