Solved

Turning off MS Access 2010 Security Options

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I have an Access database that I wrote with Office XP and lots of VBA.  I am trying to use it in Office 2010 but all off these security options are not making these smooth sailing.  Is there a way to turn this off and update my DB as well?
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go to Properties, Security Center, Settings for Security Center, Settings for Macro, and select the bottom option: Activate all macros.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Also, be sure your db is in a Trusted Location - found in the Options section, Trust Center>>Trust Center Locations ...

And for sure what Cactus said ... Options>>Trust Center >> Trust Center Settings >> Macro Settings >> Set to Low (Enable all macros ....)

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DS928
Comment Utility
Thank you, all.  I feel daunted by the task ahead of moving this to Windows 7 and Access 2010.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
You are welcome!

/gustav
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I should not be that ... big of a deal.
Be SURE your app compiles in A2003 before opening in A2010. Make FREQUENT backups ... which can be done in a couple of seconds in Windows Explorer ... Control C, Control V. Or just hold CTRL and drag db to create instant copy.

If you really want to start off right ... create a blank db in A2010, then import all your objects from the A2003 db. This will help result in minimal conversion issues - especially for more complex dbs. Again, make sure your A2003 db compiles first.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
Comment Utility
Thank you!  Ill will try that!
0