Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

safeguard against immediate neighbourhood hack

Posted on 2013-06-23
12
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
in the below 2 circumstances, what are the things we are do from anyone reading our traffic data:

1) residential.. wifi dsl.. with password.. we want to make sure 100% no password is hacked from neighbour..
2) airport.. free wifi...
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1248 total points
ID: 39269644
There is no 100% guaranteed method for either one.  With residential wifi, using long and meaningless passwords makes them harder to guess.  For free wifi at the airport, your only serious protection is to turn your computer off.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TalShyar
TalShyar earned 252 total points
ID: 39269646
Use VPN, especially when using it away from home. Also be sure to use WPA2 wireless encryption protocol.

You have the options of using your own VPN server or paying for provider. Below is list of some VPN providers

List of VPN providersList of VPN providers

Out of that list, I have used HideMyAss, StrongVPN, and ipVanish. My best experience was with ipVanish.

Also, check out this article for "How and Why to Setup VPN today"
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 39269796
Your home wifi.  Use WPA2 and change your key every so often.

How to crack WPA/WPA2: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-howto/31914-how-to-crack-wpa-wpa2-2012

For free public Wifi.  If you use a user-id/password to logon to any service, make sure that you are using an encrypted connection to that server:  ssh, sftp, ftps, https, SSL'ed Telnet, VPN.  Do not logon to anything using clear text user-id/password.  If for some reason you make a mistake and login in clear text, change you password as soon as possible.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39275312
thank you.

i use gmail often from the free wi-fi in airport..
gmail.com point to https://

is that a good starting point?
then change password everyday? (i wish i can do what Dave suggested, but I am required to use the laptop often)

is that my best strategy.

in gmail, when i type password, i only see dots.. is that what it means by 'not clear text'
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 39275496
--> ".. in gmail, when i type password, i only see dots .."

NO, that does not mean it is not clear text.  That just means somebody watching you type can't see the letters on the screen.

Since you are using https, that does mean that it is encrypted.  The "s" on the end means it is encrypted using SSL/TLS.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1248 total points
ID: 39275706
'https' for Gmail should be adequate.  The problem with the free wifi is that your network isn't protecting you from intrusions like a home network that requires a password.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39275755
>>NO, that does not mean it is not clear text
so gmail is using clear-text? practically, what does it mean?

>>'https' for Gmail should be adequate.
so, if gmail is main and big or only use in public wifi, then i have less or no worries, right?

thank you-
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1248 total points
ID: 39275805
No, the login page for Gmail is 'https' so it is not clear text.  The problem with free wifi is that your traffic can be monitored by others.  They may not be able to read the 'https' streams but they can read everything else.  Make sure your firewall is working to block intruders.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39277771
thanks-

>>Make sure your firewall is working to block intruders.

can you recommend a software firewall for the laptop, pl.. one free, one commercial... or windows firewall fine enough? (windows 7)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1248 total points
ID: 39278911
I just use the Windows built-in firewall.  But I never go to the airport and use free wifi.  Actually, I never go anywhere and use free wifi.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39279352
>>But I never go to the airport and use free wifi.

even if you have good firewall (and https), someone can still track your traffic?

can someone inject virus/malware in those kind of situations?

does it depend on what you are using the laptop for? or does it not even matter?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1248 total points
ID: 39279418
Your 'traffic' is on the network outside of your firewall so if they can listen to the network, they can listen to your 'traffic'.  It does not directly depend on what you are using the laptop for.  But you still have all the vulnerabilities that you would at home.  If you go to bad sites, you can download things you don't want.  Unless you have a service listening and accepting connections on your laptop (like ftp or a web server or Netbios/SMB), it is difficult for people to 'inject' anything into your computer.
0