Solved

Use HD TV as laptop external monitor

Posted on 2013-06-23
13
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have a laptop; I want to use a HD TV as an external monitor. The HDTV has HDMI cable ports; I cannot see / find a USB port.

The laptop has USB; is there an adapter USB to HDMI?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 39269663
If you have a widi enabled laptop and tv then you can wireless stream you screen on hdtv

If you dont have widi enabled tv then go for

http://store.netgear.com/store/netgear/en_US/pd/ThemeID.17545600/productID.245115900

Post the screenshot of the ports available on your laptop.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=httuIXjGz0Y



Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39269670
First, if I were you, I'd check whether the laptop has a VGA, DVI, or HDMI output (one of my laptops has VGA and DVI, another has VGA and HDMI outputs, and I use both the DVI port and the HDMI port to my TV's HDMI input, with very good results). You can get adaptors for DVI to HDMI and also from VGA to HDMI. Those would use your internal graphic card which would probably be the better option than a USB to HDMI device, which would probably also need an internal GPU and that would make it more expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39269678
The laptop has USB ports and what looks like an old monitor cable (female) connector. Is that VGA?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39269724
A VGA port looks like this:
vga-portRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39269741
Btw, a VGA connection sends only video, not audio. One of the really nice features of HDMI is that a single HDMI cable sends both audio and video. Anyway, many TVs that have an HDMI port also have a VGA port, and those that do, also have a standard 3.5mm audio port. So if your HDTV does, then you can simply use a standard VGA cable and a standard male-male 3.5mm audio cable to go from the laptop to the TV. The VGA (analog) quality is usually very good at high resolutions, although HDMI (digital) is usually better. I have several laptops going to an external monitor via VGA at 1920x1200 and they look very good...so-called "true HD" is 1920x1080, and VGA also looks good at that resolution. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39269748
joewinograd

You are saying I would need a VGA cable & an audio cable?

The back of the TV has a place for what it calls PC RGB and Audio; the connector faces downward, I can't see it, it feels like another VGA female.

So an audio cable (both ends male) & a VGA cable (both ends male)?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39269750
If you indeed have a VGA output (sounds likely) you can use one of these to convert the VGA output to HDMI and mix in the audio from your microphone output to the same HDMI connection, so you'll just need one HDMI cable for the TV.

http://www.amazon.com/VGA2HDMI-3-5mm-VGA-HDMI-Converter/dp/B003VJ9RCO/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1372015586&sr=1-4&keywords=vga+to+hdmi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39269762
To garycase

I think the back of my TV has BOTH of those connectors, so I don't think I need the convertor box
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39269767
> So an audio cable (both ends male) & a VGA cable (both ends male)?

Yes, exactly! I have a PC connected to a large-screen HDTV (1920x1080) that way and it works very well.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39269773
One caveat: can your laptop put out a high resolution signal on an external monitor? For example, mine can do 1920x1200 (and 1920x1080), but not all laptops can. And if your laptop is old, it may be limited to a 4x3 aspect ratio (such as 1024x768) rather than 16x9 (or 16x10). What make and model laptop is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39269786
It's an HP 2000-369WM Notebook PC. It's not mine, I'm told it's  1 1/2 years old.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39269822
OK, here's the Reference Guide for that model:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c02983433.pdf

Download it and take a look at the Video section on page 15. You will see that the options are VGA, DisplayPort, and HDMI. But not all of these laptops have all of the ports...the manual says, "Your computer may have one or more of the following external video ports". Go to the next page and you'll see what the DisplayPort and HDMI ports & cables look like. If your model has one of these, then that's a good way to go (DisplayPort, like HDMI, carries both audio and video...I have several HP laptops running DisplayPort to external monitors and to one TV...works a charm). If it doesn't have DisplayPort or HDMI, then VGA is fine. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39269830
Also, in case you need anything else for it, like drivers or the rest of the user guides/manuals, here's a link to its support page:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4063&product=5171087&sw_lang=

Regards, Joe
0