Solved

Verbal Entry to Database

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have an access database that I use for field data entry

Right now I use a tabled and either type or use handwritting recognition to enter notes

Has anybody had experience with using spoken data entry (like my Iphone allows for text messages)

This would be a huge time saver

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 57
ID: 39269923
Dragon Dictate:

http://www.nuance.com/dragon/index.htm

  Been around for many years and works well and it's works for more then database entry.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39269936
No recommendations either way  (I don't personally have such a need), but remember that Windows 7, at least, has Speech recognition as a built-in facility
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39273179
rogerdjr,

What you are looking for is often called Speech Recognition or Speech-to-Text.  This is usually handled by Windows (the OS). Most applications will see the text as keyboard input. You place the cursor when you want to inset text and type or speak.  

I am using the Windows 7 Speech Recognition feature to write this reply in Word. I will then copy and paste it here.

See:
What can I do with Speech Recognition?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-can-i-do-with-speech-recognition

Dictate text using Speech Recognition
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/dictate-text-using-speech-recognition

Set up Speech Recognition
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/set-up-speech-recognition
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39275047
Great info

Thanks - I'll give it a try
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39287769
Just note that all of these utilities will require a learning curve.

In other words you don't just talk into the mic and have everything transcribed perfectly.

And doing other basic "Editing" may prove to be problematic
(Spellcheck, Copy, backspace, Overtype, Delete, ...etc)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39291055
Points me right to the space I need

Ready to start experimenting.

Thanks
0