Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a system image without including software in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi All

My laptop has got to the point where it is too slow to use so I would like wipe the system and start again.

I have found this tutorial based on my machine model and it refers me to creating a system image using the Win 7 backup/restore software.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=es&cc=co&taskId=125&prodSeriesId=4173615&prodTypeId=321957&objectID=c03361126

The problem is that from what I understand reading this tutorial is that it creates an image of my current setup which would include all the software that is slowing it down!

Is there a way to just create an image of the Windows 7 files so that I can clear the system and start again?

Thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 39269772
Is there a way to just create an image of the Windows 7 files so that I can clear the system and start again?

No but Windows Easy Transfer will help you.

How to:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aOH5rl_j7cQ


Most computers from PC vendors come with certain pre-configured factory settings.  You can restore the system to factory settings uninstall all unnecessary and outdated Software and create a new Image.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39269784
The point of creating a system image is to make a complete backup, so no, a system image is a complete backup of your PC, with everything included. That doesn't prevent you from restoring single files, as you can mount those image backups and then copy back those files you need.

An advantage of making an image based backup is that you can restore the system to what it was at the time of the backup.

Easytransfer just copies your user profiles, so that won't save your windows 7 files. it just keeps the data (although that is usually enough).
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39269785
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39270446
you can also use the normal factory reset function of HP AFTER a good DATA backup
then uninstall all the software that's not needed/wanted
you can use this free software for imaging : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0