Solved

Exchange 2007 Suddenly No Longer Receiving Email

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-22
I have been running an Exchange 2007 server for several years without any problems.  For the past couple days (since 6/21) the server will no longer receive messages.  As far as I know no changes were made to the server.  I have IGetMail running on the server to collect message from POP3 accounts and it is telling me that it can not send message to the email server.  I tried sending a test message from my gmail account and query the server to use the Message Tracking tool but it does not show up.   According to the Queue Viewer there are also no messages.

I do have a warning in the event viewer stating "An internal transport certificate expired".  It looks like I started getting these error messages on the 14th.  I ran the New-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet but I am still getting errors / warnings indicating the certificate for the local system is about to expire or already expired.  I am going to try to reboot the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:kmcbrearty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39269849
Is hard disk space low on any drive?

Are you suffering from BackPressure, which my article has a quick fix for?:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Are the MX records pointing to the right IP Address?

Did the domain expire and no-one renewed it?

Is the firewall still working and forwarding port 25 to your Exchange Server properly?

Alan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kmcbrearty
ID: 39270059
Ok,

So apparently it is a BackPressure issue.  Turning off resource monitoring fixed the issue.  I have 1.9 GB of free space on the primary drive and 60 GB of free space on the secondary drive.  I am pretty sure I have the exchange database on the secondary drive but I am not sure how to verify that.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39270462
What is the 1.9Gb and 60b of free space out of (i.e., how big are the original drives)?

You can see the database path in the Exchange Management Console> Organization Config> Mailbox> Properties of the Database (double-click the database to show the properties).

The general tab shows the path.

Use something like WinDirStat to show where the space on your server is going and that should help you to tidy up some space and let Exchange work properly (with monitoring enabled again).

Alan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39270502
>> I am pretty sure I have the exchange database on the secondary drive

Using the Exchange Management Shell run the command:

Get-MailboxDatabase | fl Name, Server, EdbFilePath, LogFolderPath

This will tell you which drive the database and the logs are on, these may be different and it's likely to be the logs that are causing your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kmcbrearty
ID: 39308489
I haven't had a chance to check this yet but I suspect you are correct.  Is there any easy way to move the logs?  I am also trying to figure out an easy way to backup the exchange database so it will dispose of the logs.  I dont think I can use NTBackup because I dont have a tape drive.

The 1.9 Gb is out 80GB but I dont remember how big the data partition is.  I think it is 240GB though.
0