Solved

Installing Printer update driver WindowsUpdate 80070003"

Posted on 2013-06-23
16
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
WindowsUpdate_80070003
0
Comment
Question by:pcorathers
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269813
What printer?  What operating system? What problem are you having?

Please give us a Microsoft link to that update. I do not recognize the number.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39269837
That was quick,  I was not finished editing the question.  Windows 7 Premium, HP Desk Jet 812. It will not install.  The windows update says an updated driver available. When I try to install it. I get this error. I also get the same error when I try to trouble shoot.  See attachments
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269846
I had an old HP Deskjet 812C and it worked on my Windows 7 system. Here is how to do it.

Go to Devices and Printers. Click on Add a Printer, Next, Use existing connection. Now in the screen that opens where you see Have Disk (lower right), see the Windows Printer Update button beside it.

Click on Printer Update and allow it to finish. It may take as much as 15 or 20 minutes. When done, do NOT select a printer but cancel.

Close out all the printer windows.

Now go back to Devices and Printer, Add a Printer. This time you should be able to click on HP and scroll down the right hand side to Deskjet 812 and install it.

You probably should physically connect the printer now and see if it will print a test page. The 812 will work (done it) but it is not a smart printer so you have to do the work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39269853
I've did that before I posted the question and I also just retried it and it still will not install :(
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269859
The next step is to see if there is a failed driver installed.

Go to Devices and Printer. Click once on any printer so that a new menu opens. Click on Printer Server Properties and then the Drivers Tab.  Now scroll down the list and find the 812 driver. Delete the driver (and all, if more than one 812 driver).

Close out and restart.

Now try installing again.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39269895
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39269909
The HP 812 is very old (goes back to DOS and early Windows). In my case, the Windows Printer update was the only way to install it.

@pcorathers - What happened when you delete the actual printer driver?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39272443
I am thinking there is some unique to this machine. The printer installed ok on another machine. and I tried to install a an HP841C on this machine and get the same error. Also when I tried to some other hardware drivers and when I try to run troubleshoot, and do some other updates they fail and give me the same error. I think these are all related. I think the is some sort of "service" that needs turned on.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39272484
Try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained. Restart and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39272725
It looks like this is an evolving question - since I get the same error when trying to do other things like the trouble shooting -- I think there is some sort of common issue?  
I ran sfc  that did not resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 39272743
The next thing you can try is a Repair Install. I can post a link layer, but you can go to Microsoft and look up Repair Install,

You may be at a point where you need to back up and reinstall Windows as it sounds like this machine has significant errors.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39272746
pcorathers--
Try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but it never hurts to backup first.

Wow!  thinkpads_user beat me by 43 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39272754
I thought the sfc completed but I watched it andit stopped at 15% so I am not sure it completed
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39272853
pcorathers--
Try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but it never hurts to backup first.

Wow!  thinkpads_user beat me by 43 seconds.

I know he is quick :) but I will give you some credit if that works. I will not be able to get to till this evening as I have to get SOME real work done today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcorathers
ID: 39273570
I started in safe mode with a command prompt and ran  sfc /scan now
It stopped at 14% with an error. "windows resource protection could not perform the requested operation"

I ran sfc /verify - I have pasted the log below

2013-06-24 08:21:11, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller initialization.
2013-06-24 08:21:11, Info                  CBS    Loaded Servicing Stack v6.1.7601.17592 with Core: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll
2013-06-24 08:21:13, Info                  CSI    00000001@2013/6/24:15:21:13.877 WcpInitialize (wcp.dll version 0.0.0.6) called (stack @0x7feed46f0ad @0x7fef98a9849 @0x7fef98734e3 @0xff6fe97c @0xff6fd799 @0xff6fdb2f)
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CSI    00000002@2013/6/24:15:21:14.227 WcpInitialize (wcp.dll version 0.0.0.6) called (stack @0x7feed46f0ad @0x7fef98f6816 @0x7fef98c2aac @0x7fef98735b9 @0xff6fe97c @0xff6fd799)
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CSI    00000003@2013/6/24:15:21:14.237 WcpInitialize (wcp.dll version 0.0.0.6) called (stack @0x7feed46f0ad @0x7fefa348738 @0x7fefa348866 @0xff6fe474 @0xff6fd7de @0xff6fdb2f)
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller initialization.
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    Starting the TrustedInstaller main loop.
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    TrustedInstaller service starts successfully.
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    SQM: Initializing online with Windows opt-in: False
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    SQM: Cleaning up report files older than 10 days.
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    SQM: Requesting upload of all unsent reports.
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    SQM: Failed to start upload with file pattern: C:\Windows\servicing\sqm\*_std.sqm, flags: 0x2 [HRESULT = 0x80004005 - E_FAIL]
2013-06-24 08:21:14, Info                  CBS    SQM: Failed to start standard sample upload. [HRESULT = 0x80004005 - E_FAIL]
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39273584
You probably need to try a Repair Install on this machine. SFC always completes for me, so I assume that it does not complete is symptomatic of other issues.

.... Thinkpads_User
0