Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to schedule a forced reboot

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I want to schedule a forced unattended reboot. The problem is that if the user has some applications opened up, it prompts the user indefinitely to end the program

I use the following commandline in  a bat file

shutdown -r -t 0
0
Comment
Question by:solarisinfosys
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie-Lopez
Eddie-Lopez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269918
Hi,

You should add the force (-f) parameter, see here for more info:

http://www.computerhope.com/shutdown.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_nedelchev earned 1000 total points
ID: 39269919
Just add the -f switch. "Forces running applications to close without warning" as described in the "Usage" of the shutdown.exe /? command.


shutdown.exe -r -f -t 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39269974
I would also remind the user(s) this is going to occur and that they should save and close their work before leaving for the day. Forcibly rebooting a user's desktop or session could result in lost data, which can present an even bigger problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39273383
I've always found psshutdown to be a better (free!) alternative to shutdown.exe

http://network-shutdown.com/using-psshutdown-and-shutdown-commands
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solarisinfosys
ID: 39273887
Thanks for the answer. the -f option worked perfectly
0