Solved

Outlook 2010 says space limit exceeded, but in exchange 2010 there is no quota

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
3,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-21
Hi,

i Setup a new Server 2011 SBS. I imported the old pst-files. During Import i run into the message "no space left in Mailbox" (i dont know the exact words in english for this message).
So i changed the quota in the SBS-Console for all user to unlimited. After that i changed the Standard in Exchange console -> Organisation -> Mailbox -> Database Management -> Properties -> Limits -> unchecked all Limits
I restarted the Server and restarted the Clients. But i still get the message in Outlook, that i have no space left in my Mailbox.
Exchange-Cache-mode is activated on the Clients

any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 167 total points
ID: 39270443
this settings not applied immediately
If you changed it day or more ago and still has limits then try this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684892(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 167 total points
ID: 39270494
In SBS2011 the Storage Quotas are set to use their own limits rather than the database defaults.


To change it you've got a couple of options.

1) Using the SBS2011 console select the Users and Groups section, select the user you want to change and click Edit user account properties.  Under e-mail change the Quota limit.

2) Using the Exchange Management Console under Recipient Configuration > Mailbox select the user you want to change and click properties.  Under the Mailbox Settings tab select Storage Quota, you can change the limit here.  You can also check the box to use the database limits to allow you to centrally manage it later using the database settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 166 total points
ID: 39271264
If you change a users's quota in the exchange console, it will revert to whatever settings are in the SBS console after a period of time. So demazter's #1 answer is correct, #2 will work temporarily but will not stick. In short, if there is a setting in the SBS console, it takes precedence and should be used to configure.

HTH

Gary
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39271283
Gary, you are absolutely right.  I completely forgot about that!

To set it for all users you need to go to the SBS Console, under Users and Groups select User Roles.

Under the e-mail setting for the user roles this will change it for each user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 39589361
The Problem was the old office (2003). There is some Problem with SBS2011 it seems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 39589365
oops, wrong topic. the answer of gary helped!
0