Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 ghost hard drive

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a windows 2008 std 32 bit server and for some reason it thinks it has a hard drive that does not exist, could anyone one let me know how to manually remove this drive from the registry it is hard disk 2, the server keeps locking up because it is continually trying to access a drive that is not there.

Hope someone can help
0
Comment
Question by:philmc79
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:joensw
joensw earned 750 total points
ID: 39269903
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 750 total points
ID: 39269976
Is there some program or process that might be using this drive assignment? If so, I would look into ending that, then dealing with the drive itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 39270964
how much hard drive is connected to your computer?
0