Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPress edit theme headings

Posted on 2013-06-23
14
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have a site at http://www.threeforksbible.org in WP 3.5.2. The client would like to change the Sermons page in the main body to be titled "Messages" instead of "Archives" (although the sidebar Archives header is fine). I have searched through the theme editor files and through the css files without success to find and rename the header. I expect it to be editable in a css or php file, but which one?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkJulie
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39269960
log on to the admin -
click on appearance on the left hand side
click on menu
click on the menu tab that has the menu item "Sermons"   (maybe primary or top)
now click on the down arrow (triangle) on the right hand side of this ) menu item in the list called "Sermons" to show the details of this menu item.

on the line where it says "original" it will show you what it is that loads up when you press the menu item "sermons"   (I think its a Post)
then you need to look at the posts and rename the Archive  category to "messages"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39270172
chilternPC is probably right.  However, looking at the source code for the page, this menu appears to be the result of a plugin or possibly a theme "feature" and possibly not the WordPress Custom Menu as he described in his solution.

If you can't get anywhere with the first solution, look for something called "UberMenu" in the Installed Plugins list or the Settings and see if you get any farther.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39270174
When I open Appearance -> Menus as you directed, I cannot find any tags for Original. Here is what I view.

Screenshot of Appearance -> Menus
I have browsed thorough the Posts settings and theme files finding nothing to edit. This is the Skematik theme. Its customization also does not show this area to be editable.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39270180
Ah-ha, sorry.  Both chilternPC and I thought you wanted to edit the menu...

The text you are looking for could be hiding in a number of places depending on how the theme is built and has been altered.

1) "Sermons" is either a Category or a Custom Post Type in WordPress and you need to switch over to Appearance | Editor and see if there is a single.php file or potentially single-sermons.php.  From there, you should see "Archives" somewhere in the code.

2) Your theme could be making use of the get_template_part() function to dynamically build template pages.  If so, it will be relatively obvious as you examine single.php on step 1 as you will see that function all over the place.  get_template_part() works kind of like include()...you'll need to follow the references from each one until you find the code that has "Archives" in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39270188
So, Sermons is a plugin called Sermon Manager which is then added to the Menus area. It has no editable topic headings. Is there an efficient way to browse all the WP files in my ftp account to find "Archives" on some php page for this site?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39270207
Is there an efficient way to browse all the WP files in my ftp account to find "Archives" on some php page for this site?

Depends on how spiffy you are using find or grep commands, but you don't have to do it that way.  The text will be in only one of two places:

1) In the theme files for the current theme, usually under single.php.  Might also be archive.php...depends on the theme.

2) In the plugin files for Sermon Manager somewhere (unlikely).

I'm browsing through the plugin files now and I don't readily see the text, which makes me think the plugin is just sending you back to single.php in this case. The problem here is that if you change the theme file, you are probably changing it for ALL post categories and custom post type taxonomies and that's probably not what you want to do.

If your theme has archive.php, the best course of action would be to copy it to archive-wpfc_sermon.php and then edit it from there.  The WordPress template hierarchy will automatically pick up that file when the archive request is made for that post type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39270245
There appears to be no single.php. Archive.php shows:
<?php
/**
 * The main template file.
 *
 * This is the most generic template file in a WordPress theme
 * and one of the two required files for a theme (the other being style.css).
 * It is used to display a page when nothing more specific matches a query.
 * E.g., it puts together the home page when no home.php file exists.
 * Learn more: http://codex.wordpress.org/Template_Hierarchy
 *
 * @package skematik
 * @since skematik 1.0
 */
get_header();
?>

	<div id="primary" class="site-content <?php skematik_content_span(); ?>">
		<div id="content" role="main">
		<?php if ( have_posts() ) : ?>
				<?php get_template_part( 'content', 'archive' );?>
		<?php else : ?>
		<?php get_template_part( 'no-results', 'content' ); ?>
		<?php endif; ?>
		</div><!-- #content -->
	</div><!-- #primary .site-content -->
<?php get_footer(); ?>

Open in new window


Since I see a get_template_part(), does that call archive.php (a call to self), content.php, or something totally different? If so, your expert advice is quickly getting over my php head requiring much more expertise than I currently have (unless you are willing to provide baby steps).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1200 total points
ID: 39270335
The line we want is:

<?php get_template_part( 'content', 'archive' );?>

Open in new window


You should have a file called content-archive.php in the theme somewhere.  If not, look for content.php.

By the same token, the second get_template_part:

<?php get_template_part( 'no-results', 'content' ); ?>

Open in new window


Will be looking for either no-results-content.php or no-results.php

your expert advice is quickly getting over my php head

Meh.  This isn't that bad once you learn what the function does and how it behaves:

http://kovshenin.com/2013/get_template_part/
http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/get_template_part

The first link is an excellent tutorial and the second is the somewhat sparse WordPress Codex link.

Another good read on this topic is:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Template_Hierarchy

Honestly, this would have been a lot easier if you were using a non-premium theme.  I could have just downloaded it instead of playing 20 questions :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39270730
going back to my first reply - I know "original" wasn't there but what appeared when you clicked on "Ubermenu options" ?

it may show the word "archive" which you could easiely change to Messages ;-)

I think the cleanest option might be to ask the suppliers of the premium template you bought. I'm sure they provide free advice
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39271694
This isn't a menu issue.  The asker wants to change the title of the page that comes up when the Sermons menu item is clicked.  We're in the theme templates, pure and simple.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39276712
Try this:
In your WordPress Dashboard
Go to Sermons > Settings
to show the Sermon Manager Options

In General Settings, as Archive Page Title type: Messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39277006
eemit,

Per Jason1178 and my experience, Archive Page Title has already been modified and doesn't change the content or the name of the header on the page, just the menu title.

jason1178,

I am working with the plugin developer to modify archive.php or one of the other appropriate files along the lines you suggested and with which he agrees.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:eemit
eemit earned 800 total points
ID: 39277466
No need to edit any file, just copy yet the file:
archive-wpfc_sermon.php
from:
\plugins\sermon-manager-for-wordpress\views
to your theme folder.

You should get this:
Sermons Archives
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39280268
The plugin developer's solution was to add a few lines to content-archive.php.
elseif ( is_post_type_archive( 'wpfc_sermon' ) ) {
                $sermon_settings = get_option('wpfc_options');
                $archive_title = $sermon_settings['archive_title'];
                   if(empty($archive_title)):
                          $archive_title = 'Sermons';
                          endif;
echo $archive_title;

Open in new window


I will save the support provided and try it for other similar situations requiring customization. Thank you.
0