Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHPMYADMIN Exporting DB and page goes blank after 40 seconds

Posted on 2013-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hiya All

I have MAMP PRO running on my local machine and I am stuck trying to export a DB.

The DB does have one large table which i think could be the cause of the issue/ timeout.

When i try to export a database via PHPMYADMIN I get a blank page after about 40 seconds.

Any Ideas

Ww
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39270030
Can you please tell us a little more?  Maybe post the CREATE TABLE scripts and show us the counts of rows in the tables?  You may be able to control the "timeout values" with configuration settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 39270074
The table has 45 columns and there are 45,000 rows. the table is a raw import from a CSV file.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39270084
OK, that's 2,025,000 data points.  How big is the table in bytes?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 39270274
Do you get an error message or see an error message in the logs.  If you are running MAMP you can view the MySQL logs and PHP logs from the main menu.

Also, you might be exceeding the memory resource limit that you have configured for PHP.  The PHP.ini file by default I think has:

max_execution_time = 30     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 60      ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 32M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)

You might try increasing that and checking the other configuration parameters for memory in the my.cnf file, also configurable from within MAMP.  With a file that large you are probably exceeding some of the default limits.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39270992
have you tried from SSH? mysqldump
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 39271027
Ray_Paseur
Space usage
Data      46.6      MiB
Index      1.5      MiB
Total      48.1      MiB

sscotti
I dont see any error in the console logs :(

here is the PHP.ini setting i tried with the same issue.
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

max_execution_time = 120     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 120      ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 64M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)


rsaylor
I have not tried that yet and only really want to do this as a last resort :)
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39271101
You might raise the memory limit to 512MB and try again.  It's probably not the time settings -- those would not cause a failure at 45 seconds.

Make sure you have error_reporting(E_ALL), and an error log file set up (or display the errors to the browser).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 39271613
Ray_Paseur - raisign teh memory_limit seems to have worked!

Cheers All!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39271656
Great!  Thanks for the points, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sscotti
ID: 39273462
Thanks for the assist.  :)
0