[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does USMT migrate from computerless hard drive? Or, is there another tool?

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Sometimes a motherboard dies and you want to replace it with not exactly the same model. Of course, then the OS (Windows) on the hard drive won't boot. Is there any way to make the OS installation on the hard drive hardware independent? Perhaps by cloning it and booting the image in a virtual machine and then SYSPREPing it?

What is the quickest way to do this? I know I can take the data off by hand and then re install the OS and then put it back by hand--very time consuming. Does USMT migrate from computerless hard drive? Or, is there another tool?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270198
USMT stands for User State Migration Tool.  This has nothing at all to do with the Operating system but allows one to move the users information / settings from one machine to another.   It does not do applications but just the application settings same as for the operating system.  Most solutions would require an image taken before the motherboard swap and not post-facto.  Ths was more of a problem with Windows XP than with Windows 7/8 as normally you can get the machine setup to boot i.e.setting sata controllers to IDE / Compatible mode

Acronis TrueImage with Universal Restore MIGHT work in this case.  I'm not entirety sure on driver injection into the acronis recovery disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270456
Paragon has a tool for adjusting to other OS : Paragon adaptive Restore (i tried it)
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/adaptiverestore/index.html

but i found with W7 - it will boot, and start loading drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39271498
Great. Information I did not know!
0