Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 certificate issue

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello,

We have an Exchange 2007 client access server, one of three. It is also a hub transport and mailbox server. The certificate was renewed by an admin in our other domain and our Exchange server is listed in the Subject Alternative Names of that cert. However when our users access Outlook they are getting the pop-up below. We are a child domain in the forest. How do I make this pop-up go away?
Exchange-popup.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270146
Well you can click yes to continue or click view certificate there should now be a option to install certificate.Is there?

What type of certificate?

This may help,
http://www.passionateaboutit.net/KnowledgeBase/tabid/113/EntryId/8/How-to-renew-a-self-signed-certificate-in-Exchange-Server-2007.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39270161
Install has no effect, ssl cert for Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39270178
Are you sure the ssl cert was enabled?

Can you run this tool here,
http://www.digicert.com/help/
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39270210
It is. Do I need to associate the cert with each server even though the servers are in the Subjective Alternative lists?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39270266
If the clients go through each server then yes.

Has the old certificate been deleted the reinstall new one.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270473
The certificate should be installed on each Client Access Server and have appropriate SAN names for it.
0