Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Locked HP 2000 Laptop

Posted on 2013-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Friend cannot remember password for HP 2000 Laptop with windows 8 and has apparently tried enough times so that PC is 'Locked'. Is there boot procedure to work around this? I know password. Or is OS reinstall from recovery partition needed.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270125
Start of by pressing F8 when booting. Do you have option to repair computer?

If you do choose command prompt in the repair options then type in or copy paste:
 net user administrator /active:yes

Now reboot computer you should have admin option as a log in.Choose that now goto control panel choose users then pick the one with password issue then make new password for account.

Once that is done open command prompt type in or copy paste:
 net user administrator /active:no

Now reboot pick account with new password and see if you can login.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39270449
normally i use nordahls offline password reset tool from ubcd
dind it under HDD/data recovery

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html                  direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39270582
Hi.

> apparently tried enough times so that PC is 'Locked'
Please explain what you/he sees. Normally, there will be no lockout as the lockout policy is inactive.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39282869
Seems this 'locked' issue is more 'cockpit' problem than I thought. User will need handholding.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39283573
is the problem solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39284247
Not yet, User is unavailable for a few days and EE was nagging me about responding. The ability to reinstall OS from recovery partition is always an acceptable option as there is no user data yet. Just '3 [key]strikes and you're locked!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39284968
you don't have to accept an answer yet; just keep this Q alive by posting every 2-3 days a comment
you can even ask to reopen this Q, so you can accept the proper solution later
0