Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF Printer

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I just bought my wife a new laptop, and she needs to be able to create PDF's from her Word and Excel documents.  She does NOT, however, need the full Adobe Acrobat program.  Are there simple, reliable, and inexpensive programs available (other than the costly Adobe Acrobat) that can create PDF files from other programs?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270068
Hi Phil,
Absolutely! All you need is one of the many free PDF print drivers. Three good ones are Bullzip, CutePDF Writer, and doPDF:

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
http://www.dopdf.com

I use all three, but my advice is to go with doPDF. It installs a "printer" so that you can "print" to it from any Windows program, including, of course, Excel and Word. When you "print", it will prompt for a filename and create a PDF file. Works a charm! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39270069
Nitro PDF reader (Free):

http://www.nitropdf.com/free/ >
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39270070
I use CutePDF.  http://www.cutepdf.com/  There is a free version.  You have to download and install Ghostscript first but there is a link on that page.  Like all of the others, it installs as a printer driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39270072
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39270075
You're welcome.
0