Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drafts missing after closing a pst

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Good day,

I have just moved a client from pop to Exchange all went well. However, he now tells me that there was 20 emails in the drafts that did not make the move.

Upon checking the drafts there are no emails there at all. I have removed the original POP profile and if I add the old . pst data file into a new profile there is nothing in drafts.

Does any one know if / how I can get these old drafts back ?

Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39270118
I am running scanpst right now.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39270121
There is a program in the Outlook Program Folder called SCANPST. Make a backup of that PST file, and run SCANPST on a copy. Try to add this copy back to the profile and see if there are any drafts.

If not, then the drafts are probably lost. Why would a person have 20 active drafts? Seems like a lot, but that is just my own viewpoint.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39270130
Thanks I am running scanpst atm.

I have no idea why he has so many drafts ....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39270171
Some people use the drafts as a way of setting up canned messages,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39277062
Scan PST did the trick.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39277604
@Alwayslearningmore - Thanks for the update and good news that you got the drafts back.

.... Thinkpads_User
0