Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 : How To Hide Ribbon, File, Quick Access Toolbar and Sign In when Access starts

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
6,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Is there a way to hide the Ribbon, the File menu, the Quick Access Toolbar and Sign In when Access 2013 starts?

All the old ways (pre 2010) seem to have been disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 39272129
In 2013 the ability to use the old style menus/toolbars has been removed, so the ribbon is the only way to go for a custom ui experience (barring custom form objects).  However, I believe you manage the visibility of the RibbonUI object with ...

To hide the Ribbon:
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarNo

Open in new window


To show it again ...

DoCmd.ShowToolbar "Ribbon", acToolbarYes

Open in new window


For a list of all the 2013 deprecated features check out ...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178954(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39272152
Hi,

This question has popped up several times.  Try this post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28158530.html

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39272243
How seriously do you want to go after this?

MS hasn't made it easy.  If you are looking to reclaim all the space the Ribbon occupies and replace it with a toolbar of your own making, no that isn't going to happen.
If you want to remove almost all the functionality that the Ribbon flops out there, then yes, there are many steps -- with a lot of picky XML code -- that can be taken to lock most things down.

There is a huge discussion of it here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27231448.html
That gets into many of the nuts and bolts of complete disablement

There's another, more recent discussion of it here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28140895.html

An essential time-saving tool is here
http://openxmldeveloper.org/blog/b/openxmldeveloper/archive/2009/08/06/7293.aspx

It permits you to parse that finicky XML to ensure that it is 'well-formed'  The XML is case-sensitive and not tolerant of much deviation from spec.

The latest discovery is that there is a <command></command> set of tags that can be put in the XML to seize the event of buttons you cannot manage to hide, so they don't do actions you wouldn't like.

Easiest places to start are by CAREFULLY backing up your file, converting it to an .accde, and renaming it to .accdr  Have a look at what remains of the Ribbon -- it may be enough lock down for you!

As for hide sign-in, that is so new that I haven't seen any discussion of how to hide/disable THAT.  I suspect you won't be able to.

Happy reading!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 39273539
Thanks! Very frustrating Microsoft restrictions.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 39275104
It has been 6 years since the Ribbon was released.  Slowly, the documentation needed to do stuff with the Ribbon has trickled out and been collated.  Gunter has posted good stuff on his site
http://www.accessribbon.de/en/
and slowly listings of all the icons, all the control names and all the events have trickled into the MS knowledge base.  It isn't so much that MS has restricted things, as they have made things extremely opaque.  The standalone MS Access developer of Access 97-2003 apps has been pretty much left standing at the altar by MS.  MS wants you to throw away VBA and standalone apps and embrace SharePoint.  Instead of locking down your UI, they want you to lock down the file and the data -- and so they have never provided a lot of detailed, good guidance about the UI in Access.

Shameful, really.
Sigh.
0