Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy database and rename in SQL 2008

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have a database named CAPRegisters.  I would like to create a copy of this database with all the structure and data and rename the new database as CAPRegisters2012.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
didnthaveaname earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270160
I had a post to a question about migrating from sql server '05 to '08 R2.  While the situation for you is different, the options are the same. Take a look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_28121746.html#a39148501 - you would just have a target db that is named why you want instead of the same as the source db. In your case, a backup/restore is probably going to be the simplest method.  Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39270183
Should I backup the file first and then restore from device?

Or should I just restore direct from database?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 39270314
Just Restore Database with Different name and Source is DAtabase not Backup file

OR

Copy database option is also there.
0