[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell server version

Posted on 2013-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi,

How can I tell if 2003 Server Standard is OEM or not?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cakelayers
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270226
The following is from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308549/en-us

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Information.
    Click Start, click Run, type msinfo32.exe in the Open box, and then click OK.

The information that is displayed in System Information is divided into the following five categories:

    Hardware Resources
    Components
    Software Environment
    Applications
    Internet Explorer

The following sections describe the categories, and sub-categories that are displayed in System Information, and explain how you can use this information when you troubleshoot issues with your computer.
System Summary
The System Summary category provides a general profile of your computer. This information includes:

    The version of Windows
    OEM System Information (manufacturer, model, and type)
    The type of central processing unit (CPU)
    The amount of memory and system resources
    BIOS version
    Locale
    Time zone
    User name in the format DOMAINNAME\USERNAME (only present if the computer is configured to log into a domain)
    Boot device (if multiple devices are present on the computer)
    The path to the Page file

(Edit: Attributed - Modulus_Twelve)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 39270267
How to determine the channel that your copy of Windows Server 2003 was obtained through
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889713
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakelayers
ID: 39270362
I'm sorry, neither of those answers is clear.

I do not have the CD to hand, so I cannot tell the volume label of the CD as suggested in the Microsoft article.

The Microsoft article also suggests using winver, but that doesn't tell me anything.

And the 1st comment isn't really helpful either.

Could answers be more specific please?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270388
Two ways come to mind:
1. Is there a sticker on the box with a product key for 2003?  If so, then you're most likely using an OEM version.  No sticker, most likely not.
2. Go to the System Control Panel.  On the General Tab, what does the "Registered to: number look like - if it's a series of numbers ONLY (like 76543-123-4567890-54321) then it's NOT OEM.  If it is OEM, then the second set of three numbers will identify it as OEM, looking something like 76543-OEM-4567890-54321
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cakelayers
ID: 39270391
- Perfect thanks!
0