Solved

Need a css tweak please

Posted on 2013-06-23
9
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi There on this page here
http://australiantopstock.com.au/directory?pid=8&sid=3:2000-MIXED-AGE-DORPER-EWES-FOR-SALE

You can see a line that says "Vendor Bred" and then on the next line it says "yes"...how can I move the selected answer YES to sit besides VENDOR BRED rather than on a separate line?
Thanks,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
9 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
This is not really a PHP question, but it may impinge on Joomla.  It's certainly CSS-related.  I asked the moderators to move it to the Joomla Zone.  Cordial regards from USA, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
This really isn't a CSS fix.  For whatever reason, that data is being output in an unordered list.  Rather than moving heaven and earth to change all of the behaviors of unordered lists with CSS, it would seem to be easier to fix the output so it comes out as a span and then it will be naturally inline with the question.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
Comment Utility
You can make the css around Vendor Bred: a float:left, but the issue is actually that "yes" is a UL tag:

 <ul class="vendor field_vendor_bred">
        <li class="option_id">Yes</li>
      </ul>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
Comment Utility
I would take a look at the type of the Vendor Bred field in the SoboPro setup in Joomla. Compare it with one of the other fields such as Location, which does display correctly.

Vendor Bred is probably a boolean field (yes/no), causing SobiPro to format it as an unordered list instead of regular text like the other fields.

You could try adding a second Vendor Bred field which uses the same settings as the Location field, i.e. text and see if it shows correctly on the page. You may be able to change the existing Vendor Bred field to a different type, but back up your data first in case the conversion deletes the existing yes/no values from the field.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Add this to the end of your CSS file:

.vendor strong { float:left; }
.vendor ul { list-style-type:none; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Hi Chris...I added that code, but the 'yes' is still showing on a separate line?
A
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
Comment Utility
Maybe a cache issue - just checked your site in Firefox, IE and Chrome and the Yes part is on the same lines as Vendor Bred

Screengrab of your site (in Firefox)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
Comment Utility
Thank you
0