Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do I have so many connections

Posted on 2013-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I ran this command to find the number of connections

SELECT db_name(dbid) as DatabaseName, count(dbid) as NoOfConnections,
loginame as LoginName
FROM sys.sysprocesses
WHERE dbid > 0
GROUP BY dbid, loginame

Open in new window



Here are my results.  Why does the master have 18 open connections.  How does that happen.  I only use one database that is callled CAPRegisters
DatabaseName	NoOfConnections	LoginName
msdb	2	NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE                                                                                                    
ReportServer	1	NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE                                                                                                    
master	18	sa                                                                                                                              

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 1400 total points
ID: 39270217
These are not a concern to worry as its just socket connection for SA as it provide different connections per database and it will not create any issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Bowler
Matt Bowler earned 600 total points
ID: 39270382
You should add:

and spid > 50

to you where clause to filter out the sql internal and background processes.
0