[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

One video card or two

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Guys,

Gamer question. I have a client that wants to build a high end gaming machine.

The two video card options I am at are:

Two x Gigabyte GV-N680OC-4GD 4GB GTX680 PCI-E VGA Card

One x Gigabyte GV-N780D5-3GD-B 3GB GTX 780 PCI-E VGA Card


I am leaning towards the two lower spec-ed cards,

Thoughts comments or even a place I can check this sort of thing for future would be great.

I have used this site but, I don't know how to compare with two cards.

http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 450 total points
ID: 39270184
Either will work well. Comes down to what you want to spend.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1050 total points
ID: 39270627
Comparison site for SLI vs single cards

But a better comparison is to simply scour through the gaming forums for annecdotal comparisons from people who have done this.  A brief review compares that two cards are better but not that the single card alternative is necessarily bad.  The interesting fact is that although you get an improvement in high-end performance if you calculate performance/$$ then you don't see a return on cash spent. However there is definately a return on $$ for gamers in "bragging rights" having the SLI setup :)

Other issues seem to be ensuring the motherboard supplier has good support although problems sharing two GTX680's are rare.

It would be interesting to hear what your customer decides on (and why!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39277060
I just went with the One x Gigabyte GV-N780D5-3GD-B 3GB GTX 780 PCI-E VGA Card.

This gives the option to put another in later if he wants to give new life to the computer.
Also he seems to have money to burn and both are going to be good options.

Thanks for the help
0