Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

audio sound recorder

Posted on 2013-06-23
7
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I am looking for an audio sound recorder for recording cassette and vinyl.
I want it to detect the gap between the song and make them a track automatically.

There was a software that I used many years ago that did this, it was called MusicMatch Jukebox Plus. I have lose the key and software for this and they donot make this software any more.
If someone knows what I am talking about and knows of a software that will do this.

I know there are some softwares out there that will but gaps in beteen the song and then you have to break them down I really don't want this kind of software unless they don't make any that does it automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39270220
Check this out,
http://acoustica.com/spinitagain/index.htm

It'll also clean the tracks of tape hiss and record pops.


FYI,
http://www.oldapps.com/musicmatch.php
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39272126
You realize, of course, that you will only get 'generic track names' (i.e. Track1, Track2, Track3, Track4, etc.) if you automatically split the tracks and not the actual name of the individual songs.

I use Audacity (free, open source) which has an integrated silence detection between tracks.

It will insert labels and you can add the song titles. Use "Export Multiple" to create individual tracks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39272711
on Audacity don't you have to but the gap between the tracks and the come back and export the tracks?
Because I have not seen any place in Audacity to set the silence between the tracks as it goes from one song to the other, is there a Gap width or sound % before it will notice the gap?

I havn't really looked into Audacity that much, I have it on my system, maybe I better take a closer look.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 39272751
What CD-Burning software do you have installed?
On many releases of Roxio suites in the past there was a module that did what you want, and it is possible that other CD-Burning software also has such a module.
It could be that you already have something suitable.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 39272973
Here is how to do it with Audacity:Silence detectBut you may have to play around with the parameters, depending on the quality of the source (cassette / vinyl)...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39277922
Ah I used to have MusicMatch Jukebox Plus.
It was great.
there is still a free version
If your up to it, which windows do you ahve?
Windows 7 32 or 64 or XP?

http://en.kioskea.net/download/download-5419-musicmatch-jukebox
http://musicmatch-jukebox.soft32.com/
•Since the application is quite old, it does work under Windows Vista and Windows 7 just install MMJB 10.0 to Win7 Pro 32bit, using Compatibility mode at install initial step.
Works fine, its necessary reboot Windows after install.
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-21563_102-554399/why-isn-t-musicmatch-jukebox-compatible-with-windows-7-on-my/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39282788
Thank you starview
0