[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Interview Question

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
What was the toughest thing you did in your last project?

I was asked the above interview question recently.

I answered that there was a VB6 legacy application that I had to learn and that was the toughest thing.

Please advise a good answer in your opinion for this question.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ricky66
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 1400 total points
ID: 39270204
I think it depends on what your last project was, and what you want to emphasize as your strengths.  Personally, I rarely find that technical barriers become the most difficult to get past.  Most often, it is dealing with the unexpected that makes things difficult.  Or working with other people.  Adapting with the problem and working with others who may not share your point of view is generally the trickiest thing in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 600 total points
ID: 39270618
To me, saying that learning any application was toughest, will give a negative tone. Interviewer might think that you are week in learning applications.

May be you could just say that extracting low level domain related rules from the legacy application in the absence of any reference/manual/domain personnel was the toughest part of job. From interviewer perspective, this would further minimize chances of extracting negatives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 39276688
Thanks
0