Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open some links in outlook 2003 email

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-14
I get an error message when I click on certain links inside e-mail in Outlook 2003.  I have windows XP Pro SP3, Outlook 2003 with service SP3, default browser is MSN Explorer 10.50.  The error message is "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer"
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270376
There is a fixit from microsoft for above mentioned issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q310049
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39273747
I see you have MSN Explorer 10.5

However this error is typical follwoing an install of Google Chrome on the PC
GOod thing the issue is quit common and resolution we noted in detail on SlipSticks Site

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/this-operation-has-been-cancelled-due-to-restrictions/
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 39276794
The fix it seemed to fix the access issues but now.....If i get an e-mail through outlook, and if I click on an e-mail link that is within the message (NOT REPLY OR REPLY ALL), I get a blank e-mail message to fill in in MSN instead of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39276808
IN Outlook

Check Tools>Options>Other
Make sure Outlook is set as the default mail client
0