Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to program

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Does anyone know of any good resources to learn how to program with no knowledge. I did a little Visual Basic back 20 years ago. I would like to learn SQL, or java, HTML or c++.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 668 total points
ID: 39270239
that's quite a list :) for all of these there are many many resources.

Books remain (in my view) the best method as they are so convenient - and many will provide specific learning resources as well.

recently this book was strongly recommended for SQL, see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28164302.html
and there are online sql learning facilities there also.

for HTML
http://www.w3schools.com/ and there are several other related technologies available there too (e.g. sql, javascript, PHP)

I would seriously consider books for Java and C
but on Java, this is where many start:
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 668 total points
ID: 39270344
I suggest you to codeguru site it's better one for programmers
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 664 total points
ID: 39270776
Firstly, you should plan what you really want (what is the goal). For the languages...

C++ is the most powerfull but more difficult to learn than Java. C++ is a hybrid one (i.e. supports natively both Object Oriented Programming and the older Structured Programming).

Java comes from the C-language family. It is a bit simpler than C++, a bit more restricted (OOP only), more forgiving (garbage collection), the no. 1 for Android OS development (tablets, phones).

I suggest to add Python that seems to be easiest to learn than the above, very readable, widely used for both scripting and general programming (powerful for tiny administration tasks and also suitable for large projects), suitable also for web applications (Django), hybrid (supporting OOP, structured programming, a bit of functional programming). If starting, I suggest to choose Python 3 (it is cleaner than Python 2, but it is not a big issue.)

The SQL is a database language that is usually combined with some general programming language. The HTML is rather a document language than a programming language.

For the tutorials, it depends on your experience and your taste. The "Learning to Program" by Alan Gauld (http://www.alan-g.me.uk/l2p/index.htm) is focused mainly on Python, but it also compares with JavaScript and VBScript (i.e. client-side scripting from within HTML documents).

For C++ I recommend the "Thinking in C++, 2nd Ed." by Bruce Eckel (downloadable for free from http://www.mindview.net/Books), for Java his "Thinking in Java, 3rd Ed." (downloadable for free via the same URL; the 4th edition can be bought). I like his style to take small but understandable steps, very good explanations of the things.

For Python, have a look at "Dive Into Python 3" by Mark Pilgrim (http://getpython3.com/diveintopython3/) -- very readable, practical.
0