[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Specific website won't open

Posted on 2013-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hi,
For some reason when I try open www.myheartbeatsgreen.com.au on my laptop it will not open the page. If I get someone else to do it from there work it opens fine.

I get an Error 403 message saying i don't have permission to view the webpage

It used to work ok. I have done the latest update on my Windows 7 HP 64 SP1
I have even removed Norton and still no different. I can ping the website.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NicoVanNiekerk
ID: 39270278
Do you use a proxy server?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39270282
I see that your tags on this question include IE, Firefox, and Chrome. Is the same thing happening in all three browsers? In any case, my first suggestion is to clear the cache and cookies. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270292
Its because webserver firewall has blocked your IP its not your system issue try to use another network or connection on your system website will open.

xD
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39270331
Which browser? Firefox?

If yes, try the following:-

(i) Clear the cache and the cookies from sites that cause problems.

"Clear the Cache":

(ii) Tools > Options > Advanced > Network > Offline Storage (Cache): "Clear Now"
"Remove Cookies" from sites causing problems:

Tools > Options > Privacy > Cookies: "Show Cookies"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39270353
Spot on. Rebooted router and got a new IP from the ISP and presto!
0