Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Type of Card for HP Pavilion A6113W

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We use this old beast as a Windows Media Center server and it does pretty well with Windows 8 on it.  Recently, our video card seems like it might be having some issues with our HDMI TV.  This would make sense because I actually had to use an DVI to HDMI converter to get it to work.  I should have bought an HDMI video card at the time instead but didn't want to spend the money.

HP unfortunately, can't even tell me what type of video card slot I have and I don't remember.

Any DVI card should do the trick here and recommendations are appreciated regarding the type that I should by as well as any particular one.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 39270290
Hi it doesn't comes with any graphics card but have integreted graphics in it, as it have 2 PCI slots and 1 PCI express slot you can use any compatible graphics Card from Nvidia or ATI with HDMI compatiblity

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 might be good for you it comes with HDMI Port.

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270323
Specs page for that machine: HP Pavilion A6113W

I personally like eVGA branded cards the most these days.  As mentioned above this machine has a PCI Express x16 slot, so almost any modern card will work.  The current Nvidia cards are the 700 series so I would recommend a GeForce 650/660 series for cost/performance in this situation.

Here is a couple of Newegg.com links that are filtered down to be only eVGA Nvidia 650/660 Series PCIe x16 cards:

Newegg.com eVGA Geforce 650 series cards

Newegg.com eVGA Geforce 660 series cards

Any of these cards will work great for you!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39270592
Although these are all good graphics cards you should bear in mind that the Pavillion is supplied with a pretty limited power supply.  The A6113a version has an ATX PSU rated at just 250W which won't deliver sufficient power to drive any of those listed which need at a minimum a 400W supply or better. You're then it the position where you have to think about if you're adding a PSU and a graphics card what else might need adding.  Be careful not to ignore the total amount you throw at what is a basic entry level machine that is very old in technology terms.

If you want to add a graphics card that avoids needing a better power supply but still delivers HDMI I'd suggest you set your sights lower with something like a second-hand Radeon HD 3450 which will give you the output you require but may struggle with the bandwidth of something like BluRay. It would still improve on what you currently have via the DVI/HDMI adaptor.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270600
I was going to add as we'll that perhaps I was over estimating.  The Nvidia 400/500 series would be good here as well.
0