[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting to pdf using xslt

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hello,

Here is one example where i want to convert to Pdf file.
This xml is getting converted  to an html using XSLT.

 but how to convert  to a  Pdf  file is my concern

======================
invoices-summary>
  <invoice id="">
    <issue-date>2011-10-17</issue-date>
    <amount>108</amount>
    <vat>19.47</vat>
    <vat-base>22</vat-base>
    <currency>EURO</currency>
    <customer-id>0001008</customer-id>
   </invoice>
  <invoice id="">
    <issue-date>2011-10-17</issue-date>
     <amount>40</amount>
    <vat>7.21</vat>
     <vat-base>22</vat-base>
     <currency>EURO</currency>
    <customer-id>0000017</customer-id>
  </invoice>
  <invoice id="">
    <issue-date>2011-10-17</issue-date>
    <amount>1700</amount>
    <vat>306.56</vat>
    <vat-base>22</vat-base>
    <currency>EURO</currency>
     <customer-id>0000040</customer-id>
  </invoice>
</invoices-summary>

=============================

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
    <xsl:output method="html"/>
    <xsl:template match="/">
        <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
            <head>
                <title/>
                <style type="text/css" xml:space="preserve">
                              body {
                                    font-family: arial;
                                    font-size: 12px;
                                    text-align: center;
                              }
                              table {
                                    border-collapse: collapse;
                                    width: 100%;
                                    border: solid black 1px;
                              }
                              table th, td {
                                    border: solid black 1px;
                              }
                              @media screen {
                                    body {
                                          width: 570px;
                                    }
                              }
                              @media print {
                                    table th {
                                          font-weight: bold;
                                    }
                              }
                        </style>
            </head>
            <body>
                <h2>Invoices summary</h2>
                <table>
                    <thead>
                        <tr>
                            <th style="width: 30px;">Crt.<br/>no.</th>
                            <th style="width: 80px;">Invoice<br/>no.</th>
                            <th style="width: 80px;">Issue date</th>
                            <th style="width: 80px;">Amount</th>
                            <th style="width: 80px;">VAT</th>
                            <th style="width: 80px;">VAT base</th>
                            <th style="width: 80px;">Customer ID</th>
                        </tr>
                    </thead>
                    <tbody>
                        <xsl:for-each select="//invoice">
                            <tr>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:number value="position()" format="1. "/>
                                </td>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:value-of select="@id"/>
                                </td>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:value-of select="issue-date"/>
                                </td>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:value-of select="concat(currency, ' ', amount)"/>
                                </td>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:value-of select="vat"/>
                                </td>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:value-of select="vat-base"/>
                                </td>
                                <td>
                                    <xsl:value-of select="customer-id"/>
                                </td>
                            </tr>
                        </xsl:for-each>
                    </tbody>
                </table>
            </body>
        </html>
    </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270310
Try this tutorial this will solve your query:

http://oreilly.com/catalog/orxmlapp/chapter/ch07.pdf
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39270324
@rickyzen, that link has nothing to do with converting to PDF !?

@roy_sanu,

The problem is that there is no direct link between xml/xsl and pdf. What you will most likely need to do, is do the XSL transformation to HTML as you are doing now, and then add an additional step to render the HTML to a PDF document.

A quick Google search gives the following options,

 - iText
 - Flying Saucer (uses iText internally but may provide useful extensions)

Note however, that because these will be using different rendering engines to what any of the normal browsers use, the output could well look different to what you see in a browser (just like how different browsers show some pages slightly differently)
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39270341
thanks let me try it out
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270395
In case you get stuck, using iText and XMLWorker (I used the 5.4.1 versions from Maven)

http://itextpdf.com/download.php

...and with this code, it is made quite easy (you may want to play around with the styles, as iText will be different to what you normally see in a browser)
import java.io.File;
import java.io.FileOutputStream;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.StringReader;
import java.io.StringWriter;

import javax.xml.transform.Transformer;
import javax.xml.transform.TransformerException;
import javax.xml.transform.TransformerFactory;
import javax.xml.transform.TransformerFactoryConfigurationError;
import javax.xml.transform.stream.StreamResult;
import javax.xml.transform.stream.StreamSource;

import com.itextpdf.text.Document;
import com.itextpdf.text.DocumentException;
import com.itextpdf.text.pdf.PdfWriter;
import com.itextpdf.tool.xml.XMLWorkerHelper;

public class ConvertXMLtoPDF {
    
    public static void main(String[] args) throws TransformerFactoryConfigurationError, TransformerException, DocumentException, IOException {
        Transformer transformer = TransformerFactory.newInstance().newTransformer(new StreamSource(new File("transform.xsl")));
        StringWriter writer = new StringWriter();
        transformer.transform(new StreamSource(new File("input.xml")), new StreamResult(writer));
        
        Document document = new Document();
        PdfWriter pdfWriter = PdfWriter.getInstance(document, new FileOutputStream("output.pdf"));
        document.open();
        XMLWorkerHelper.getInstance().parseXHtml(pdfWriter, document, new StringReader(writer.toString()));
        document.close();
    }
}

Open in new window

0