Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Troubleshoot of ASA for Internet

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
HI,

How to troubleshoot if Internet slow over ASA Firewall in packet level  with debug and capture commands



Note : There is no issues at Internet link and ASA upstream devices
           When i connect PC to ASA and accessed internet , the n Internet got slow.

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270346
Its because ASA is filtering the packets and header information while transffering packets try to modify the security rules and level so only desired information is filtered.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39270349
Post your sanitized config.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39271369
Note : There is no issues at Internet link and ASA upstream devices
           When i connect PC to ASA and accessed internet , the n Internet got slow.
How was this tested? Did you plug your PC directly in to the internet (bypassing the ASA) and the speed was acceptable, and then plugged in behind the ASA and speed was no longer acceptable?

One shot in the dark idea is to double check the speed/duplex settings of the outside port on the ASA. A mismatch can cause speed issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39310774
tks
0