Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Need shell script for get directory size

Posted on 2013-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi,

Need a  full running shell script for get directory size and it send mail automatically  to root user.
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270361
#!/bin/bash

# limit on the size (in KB) of the directory
limit=1048576

BASE=/raid/userhome
adminmail=admin@domain.com

while read NAME EMAIL
do      
# if directory exists, find out it's size
if [ -d $BASE/$NAME ]
then
  size=$(/usr/bin/du -sk $BASE/$NAME | cut -f1)
else
  echo "$BASE/$NAME is invalid !!!" | /usr/bin/mail -s "Invalid directory" $adminmail
  exit
fi

if [ -d $BASE/$NAME ]
then
  size=$(/usr/bin/du -sk $BASE/$NAME | cut -f1)
else
  echo "$BASE/$NAME is invalid !!!" | /usr/bin/mail -s "Invalid directory" $adminmail
  exit
fi

# if directory size is greater than limit, alert the user
if [ $size -gt $limit ]
then
  echo "Data volume in your user home dir $BASE/$NAME with a total size of  ${size} kB exceeds the maximum limit of $limit kB (1 GB) ! Please take action!" | /usr/bin/mailx -s "user home dir exceeds max limit" $EMAIL
fi

done < /usr/local/etc/userlist.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39270364
Please don't copy past from google...

i've already done this but it unable to send mail and determine size of directory....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270365
Its same script i am using, Else you can also place a cron job that can send mail to a particular id with output of du -sh or df -h.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39270369
ok....so where it's log generate because it not send mail.....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39270373
please explain me here that line
 [ -d $BASE/$NAME ]

here $NAME what represent...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39270396
It means the name of the directory xD
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 39270609
So you want to get the size of a single directory including subdirectories and alert root when/if a certain threshold value has been exceeded?

That's basically:

dir="/my/dir"
thr="999"  # <- threshold value in MB
[[ -d $dir && $(du -xms $dir |cut -f1) -gt $thr ]] && df -m $dir | mailx -s "Directory $dir threshold $thr MB exceeded" root

The mail body will contain information about the filesystem where the directory is in (df), but we can place other things there, of course.

By the way "-d /directory" is a test for the existence of a directory "/directory".
See "man test" for more.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39274316
hi,
create a file => foldersize.sh
#vi foldersize.sh
#!/bin/bash
du -h --max-depth=1 /dir/subdir/ | sort -n -r > /root/dir.xls
(do it as separate folder)
uuencode /root/dir.xls /root/dir.xls |
mutt -s "User Folder Size List With Attachment" -a /root/dir.xls -- mail-id@domain < /root/body.txt < /root/dir.xls

Note- install mutt and sharutils for attachment with mutt
0