Solved

Is there a program that will show missing folders and files?

Posted on 2013-06-23
10
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
I just moved folders from one server to another. The folder contains thousands of folders and files. I am looking for a program that will check the folder I copied from one server and the folder I copied the files to on the other server. I need to find file names that didn't copy. I copied these files and folders from a 2003 server to a 2012 server.
0
Comment
Question by:G27
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 84 total points
ID: 39270367
You can use tera copy software to copy or move the folders. This will give you details information of file which copy will not be sucsess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G27
ID: 39270404
Does TeraCopy work with Windows Server 2012? Is it free?
0
 

Author Comment

by:G27
ID: 39270416
Actually, I found out that it is free for non-commercial use. I don't need a solution to copying, since I already copied most of the files. I just need to figure out how to compare the folder I copied from and the folder I copied to, so that I can see the few files and folders that were not copied. Plus, it needs to run on Windows Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 84 total points
ID: 39270482
try winmerge?

WinMerge is an Open Source differencing and merging tool for Windows.
http://winmerge.org/about/

Supports Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/2012

Folder Compare
Regular Expression based file filters allow excluding and including items
Fast compare using file sizes and dates
Compares one folder or includes all subfolders
Can show folder compare results in a tree-style view
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 83 total points
ID: 39270547
We use Beyond Compare, it's not free though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 83 total points
ID: 39270559
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 83 total points
ID: 39270952
Hi,

ViceVersa PRO: Advanced File Copy Software for Windows
http://www.tgrmn.com/web/entry/filecopy.htm

Good News!! - Works with Windows 2012
Bad News - Its not Free,however trial version Available.

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wakatashi1
wakatashi1 earned 83 total points
ID: 39271363
Microsoft's own Robocopy software works beautifully for this kind of thing - it's included with Windows Server 2012.

robocopy /MIR \\oldserver\oldshare \\newserver\newshare

Where the /MIR switch means "Mirror one folder to the other".  It'll compare source to destination and make whatever changes are needed on the destination to make it match the source.  So only changes are copied.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:titan123
ID: 39274281
Do you audit things like that? If not, then you're out of luck. You could try looking at the owner of the files, but that's unlikely to help - most likely it'll either still be the original owner, or it'll have inherited the owner of its new parent folder.

I hope you need any programs for this...

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G27
ID: 39340740
Thanks for the help guys.
0