Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have laptop ASUS and the wireless connection is mark with X, only when i connect the internet cable i have internet, how do enable wireless connection?

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-03
i tried also Fn + F2 see print screen, it used to work now its not

please advice

Thanks
Gvilbis
wireless-laptop-1.bmp
wireless-laptop-2.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 39270402
Hi go to network connections and there will be wireless connection icon right click on it and click enable, as it is disabled.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 500 total points
ID: 39270415
usually there will be button to enable the wifi, this will be available some where on the edges of the laptop, you have to check the user manual or check with the product support to get that button and switch it on to enable to WiFi.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 500 total points
ID: 39270603
Fn (function) keys will work only when you have the software or drivers installed to perform Fn tasks.
with windows 7 as your OS, some of Fn keys will work e.g., switching to projector or HDMI tv.
try to see the drivers section of your laptop model, there are some additional softwares/drivers that need to be installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 39280185
Are you using win 7 64 bit?

If yes, download and install the software from the link below.

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/UX31A/Wireless_Console_3_Win7_64_Z3032.zip

Restart computer and try again whether Fn+F2 works.
0