Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Cannot see AD Builtin accounts

Posted on 2013-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I am setting up a shared folder with security for AD User and Group accounts. When I add accounts, I have no problem adding accounts, except for the ones that are stored in the Builtin OU. My domain is a Windows Server 2003 domain. For example, I am trying to give the Administrators group permission to the folder, but the account can't be found. User accounts in other OU's are found with no problem. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:G27
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270447
Just go the the security tab of the folder > Click on Edit > Add , One windows will pop-up to find the user > there click on Advanced button > Find user.

It will find all users from AD databse. Select the administrators group from there  & click on OK button

Note: While adding the user verify the  - From this location  (there domain name should be there).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39270601
I don't think you will be able to use administrators group for assigning security permissions.
Builtin groups are dedicated to manage that specific domain controller.

think of these groups as the same that you have on local system. (PC01\administrators).

when you use the AD groups for security permissions, use domain admins group if you need full control over the directory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:G27
ID: 39295041
Thanks for the solution!
0