Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

persistent connections in mysql/mysqli

Posted on 2013-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
what is difference between persistent connections on/off in mysql/mysqli
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 39270413
If persistent connection is on means connection between client and server will not break even if client not using database still synchronization will be there by sending hello and hi packets.

While in persistent connection off connection will break as soon as host stops using the database.

xD
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 668 total points
ID: 39270421
You need to understand about connection extension and you will better know about mysql/mysqli see php manual
http://php.net/manual/en/mysqli.persistconns.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39271007
Persistent connections are almost never reasonable in a WWW application.  Each request from a client initiates a new process on the server.  Each process needs its own connection, and when the process is complete, there is no further use for the connection.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/A_11271-Understanding-Client-Server-Protocols-and-Web-Applications.html

Executive summary: Don't use persistent connections.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39273720
all describe persistent connections
0